His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 27.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 8 + 1 | 17 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.61 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 729 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 729 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 729 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 234 league shots | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 304 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 456 league shots | 3 | 1.22 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 700 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 700 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 700 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 952 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 952 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 879 league shots | 6 | 0.91 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 149 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 29 % of 1 423 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 0.99 | 27.7 |