His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 95 shots, kind by kind | 96.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 95 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 13 | 91 |
| ÷ 95 shots | 0.96 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 6 | 0.75 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 204 league shots | 5 | 0.69 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 269 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 529 league shots | 11 | 1.18 | 13.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 820 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 820 | 6 | 1.22 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 820 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 381 | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 381 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 805 league shots | 20 | 1.01 | 20.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 069 | 8 | 1.00 | 8.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 069 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 219 | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 219 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 219 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 95 | 1.01 | 96.0 |