His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 83 shots, kind by kind | 83.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 83 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 17 | 99 |
| ÷ 83 shots | 1.19 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 245 | 3 | 0.87 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 245 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 003 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 003 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 003 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 302 league shots | 8 | 0.72 | 5.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 416 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 416 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 755 league shots | 9 | 1.27 | 11.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 192 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 280 league shots | 4 | 1.35 | 5.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 230 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 213 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 326 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 071 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 071 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 071 | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 088 league shots | 22 | 1.03 | 22.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 233 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 261 league shots | 7 | 0.89 | 6.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 364 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 364 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 83 | 1.00 | 83.3 |