His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 22.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 3 | 25 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.25 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 295 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 166 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 923 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 428 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 296 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 428 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 214 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 214 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 265 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 325 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 363 league shots | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 810 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.11 | 22.3 |