His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 23.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 1 | 13 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.59 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 212 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 885 | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 270 league shots | 3 | 0.81 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 598 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 954 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 218 league shots | 4 | 1.31 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 387 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 387 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 387 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 803 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 065 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 215 league shots | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.06 | 23.4 |