His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 66 shots, kind by kind | 67.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 66 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 6 | 88 |
| ÷ 66 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 46 % of 213 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 827 | 5 | 0.81 | 4.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 827 | 7 | 0.81 | 5.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 243 league shots | 5 | 0.73 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 330 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 330 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 619 league shots | 11 | 1.22 | 13.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 953 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 953 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 342 | 6 | 1.24 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 342 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 342 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 342 | 7 | 1.24 | 8.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 342 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 992 league shots | 7 | 0.96 | 6.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 298 | 3 | 0.98 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 298 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 298 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 211 league shots | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 66 | 1.03 | 67.7 |