His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 65 shots, kind by kind | 66.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 65 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 27 + 7 | 61 |
| ÷ 65 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 214 | 4 | 0.70 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 844 | 4 | 0.71 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 844 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 260 league shots | 4 | 0.74 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 358 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 358 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 592 league shots | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 956 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 215 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 316 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 316 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 316 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 316 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 526 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 526 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 916 league shots | 18 | 1.07 | 19.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 216 | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 216 | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 217 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 217 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 65 | 1.02 | 66.2 |