His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 20.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 3 | 27 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.35 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 205 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 205 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 376 league shots | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 832 league shots | 7 | 1.18 | 8.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 234 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 234 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 265 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 452 league shots | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 217 league shots | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 271 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.02 | 20.4 |