His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 49.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 24 + 8 | 56 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 841 | 6 | 0.82 | 4.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 260 league shots | 5 | 0.81 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 353 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 353 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 570 league shots | 9 | 1.19 | 10.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 224 league shots | 3 | 1.32 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 355 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 355 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 925 league shots | 13 | 1.02 | 13.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 246 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 1.00 | 49.2 |