His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 46 shots, kind by kind | 50.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 46 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 21 + 8 | 50 |
| ÷ 46 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 918 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 918 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 721 league shots | 7 | 1.30 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 144 | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 276 league shots | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 220 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 242 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 242 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 789 | 2 | 0.97 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 039 league shots | 14 | 1.04 | 14.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 388 | 6 | 1.02 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 388 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 270 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 46 | 1.10 | 50.7 |