His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 86 shots, kind by kind | 92.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 86 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 14 | 96 |
| ÷ 86 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive46 % of 265 league shots | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 406 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 406 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 274 league shots | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 378 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 378 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 570 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 774 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 1 158 league shots | 8 | 1.25 | 10.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance62 % of 201 league shots | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 426 league shots | 7 | 1.30 | 9.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 270 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 831 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 831 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 248 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 811 league shots | 27 | 1.04 | 28.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 332 league shots | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 339 league shots | 9 | 1.07 | 9.6 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 438 league shots | 5 | 1.03 | 5.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 576 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 86 | 1.08 | 92.6 |