His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 131 shots, kind by kind | 133.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 131 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 64 + 22 | 150 |
| ÷ 131 shots | 1.15 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 245 | 7 | 0.72 | 5.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 245 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 245 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 229 | 9 | 0.77 | 6.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 229 | 4 | 0.77 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 229 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 302 league shots | 11 | 0.84 | 9.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 402 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 668 league shots | 19 | 1.19 | 22.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 008 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 008 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 008 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 431 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 431 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 431 | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 431 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 431 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 431 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 431 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 431 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 036 league shots | 39 | 1.05 | 41.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 384 | 4 | 1.01 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 384 | 6 | 1.01 | 6.0 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 208 league shots | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 287 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 131 | 1.02 | 133.6 |