His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 79 shots, kind by kind | 81.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 79 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 8 | 70 |
| ÷ 79 shots | 0.89 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 713 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 713 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 713 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 713 | 7 | 0.82 | 5.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 713 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 220 league shots | 6 | 0.81 | 4.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 297 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 297 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 485 league shots | 15 | 1.18 | 17.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 782 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 782 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 130 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 130 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 130 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 130 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 130 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 130 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 800 league shots | 17 | 1.01 | 17.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 069 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 069 | 3 | 1.02 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 211 | 5 | 1.00 | 5.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 211 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 79 | 1.03 | 81.3 |