His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 32.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 1 | 39 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 840 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 840 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 201 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 241 league shots | 1 | 0.65 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 585 league shots | 6 | 1.12 | 6.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 883 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 883 | 4 | 1.18 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 6 | 1.17 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 601 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 984 league shots | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 277 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 1.04 | 32.2 |