His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 23.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 4 | 26 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 265 league shots | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 343 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 603 league shots | 5 | 1.26 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 850 league shots | 3 | 1.02 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 128 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 128 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 238 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 1.04 | 23.9 |