His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 37 shots, kind by kind | 41.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 10 | 48 |
| ÷ 37 shots | 1.30 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive44 % of 254 league shots | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 580 league shots | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 801 | 2 | 0.82 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 801 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 1 409 league shots | 6 | 1.29 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 2 215 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 548 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 335 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 356 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 285 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 2 018 league shots | 15 | 1.10 | 16.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 412 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 440 league shots | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 37 | 1.12 | 41.5 |