His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 21.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 0 | 18 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 0.95 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 403 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 403 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 793 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 280 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 231 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 469 league shots | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 299 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 375 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 440 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 440 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 3 055 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 456 league shots | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 621 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.15 | 21.8 |