His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 19 shots, kind by kind | 21.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 19 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 0 | 18 |
| ÷ 19 shots | 0.95 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 429 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 429 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 843 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 356 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance57 % of 242 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 493 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up63 % of 316 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 397 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 462 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 462 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 3 230 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 478 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 660 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 19 | 1.15 | 21.8 |