His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 20.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 3 | 21 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 843 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 517 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 761 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 761 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 998 | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 873 league shots | 4 | 0.87 | 3.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 126 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 1 126 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 239 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 239 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.03 | 20.6 |