His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 34 shots, kind by kind | 34.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 34 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 1 | 33 |
| ÷ 34 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 212 league shots | 7 | 0.82 | 5.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 318 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 318 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 413 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 240 league shots | 2 | 0.79 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 457 league shots | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 038 league shots | 9 | 1.22 | 10.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 548 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 317 league shots | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 510 league shots | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 258 league shots | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 370 league shots | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 34 | 1.00 | 34.1 |