His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 41 shots, kind by kind | 39.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 41 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 4 | 38 |
| ÷ 41 shots | 0.93 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 215 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 221 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 221 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 282 league shots | 4 | 0.69 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 377 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 624 league shots | 10 | 1.18 | 11.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 967 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 897 league shots | 12 | 0.93 | 11.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 201 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 201 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 27 % of 240 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 41 | 0.97 | 39.6 |