His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 45.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 4 | 40 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 0.82 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 272 | 5 | 0.78 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 212 league shots | 3 | 0.68 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 273 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 338 league shots | 5 | 0.71 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 454 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 792 league shots | 11 | 1.16 | 12.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 200 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 230 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 200 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 125 league shots | 14 | 0.90 | 12.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up23 % of 239 league shots | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 0.93 | 45.7 |