His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 39 shots, kind by kind | 40.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 5 | 41 |
| ÷ 39 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 232 | 5 | 0.94 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot37 % of 296 league shots | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 548 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 754 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 254 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 929 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 417 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 240 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 319 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 319 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 710 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 710 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 204 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 062 league shots | 8 | 1.01 | 8.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 337 league shots | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 284 league shots | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 414 league shots | 4 | 1.07 | 4.3 |
| Total adds up | 39 | 1.04 | 40.7 |