His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 99 shots, kind by kind | 103.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 99 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 45 + 12 | 102 |
| ÷ 99 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 239 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 239 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 959 | 6 | 0.80 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 959 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 283 league shots | 5 | 0.73 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 384 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 719 league shots | 15 | 1.24 | 18.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 119 | 5 | 1.25 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 230 league shots | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 9 | 1.25 | 11.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 3 | 1.25 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 169 league shots | 29 | 0.95 | 27.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537 | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537 | 5 | 0.97 | 4.8 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 233 league shots | 5 | 0.94 | 4.7 |
| Total adds up | 99 | 1.05 | 103.9 |