His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 26.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.16 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 4 | 26 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 095 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 242 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 709 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 102 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 232 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 051 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 146 league shots | 8 | 1.14 | 9.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 283 league shots | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 1.16 | 26.7 |