His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 27 shots, kind by kind | 28.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 7 | 29 |
| ÷ 27 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 781 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 603 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 917 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 301 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 489 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 489 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 850 league shots | 10 | 1.02 | 10.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 128 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 238 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 238 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 27 | 1.05 | 28.2 |