His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 41 shots, kind by kind | 42.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 41 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 9 | 49 |
| ÷ 41 shots | 1.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 256 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 429 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 429 | 1 | 0.68 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 685 league shots | 11 | 1.19 | 13.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 074 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 223 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 074 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 856 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 038 league shots | 12 | 1.00 | 12.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 394 | 5 | 0.99 | 5.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 394 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 252 league shots | 3 | 0.95 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 41 | 1.04 | 42.6 |