His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 63 shots, kind by kind | 64.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 63 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 3 | 47 |
| ÷ 63 shots | 0.75 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 376 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 526 | 5 | 0.77 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 526 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 240 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 324 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 464 league shots | 6 | 0.71 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 640 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 050 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 354 league shots | 2 | 1.35 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 212 league shots | 7 | 1.24 | 8.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 284 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 263 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 263 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 263 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 263 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 2 297 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 961 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 731 league shots | 12 | 1.01 | 12.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 295 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 233 league shots | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 354 league shots | 4 | 1.08 | 4.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 479 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 479 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 63 | 1.02 | 64.0 |