His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 85 shots, kind by kind | 87.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 85 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 30 + 5 | 65 |
| ÷ 85 shots | 0.76 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive39 % of 348 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 506 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up44 % of 214 league shots | 7 | 0.89 | 6.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 272 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 272 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 338 league shots | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 454 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 635 league shots | 6 | 0.73 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 874 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 468 league shots | 8 | 1.19 | 9.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance55 % of 232 league shots | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 485 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 257 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 276 league shots | 9 | 1.22 | 11.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 366 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 205 league shots | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 349 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 349 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 349 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 3 147 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 234 | 3 | 1.04 | 3.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 2 395 league shots | 16 | 1.01 | 16.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance26 % of 395 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break34 % of 323 league shots | 3 | 1.01 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 478 league shots | 5 | 1.10 | 5.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 631 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 631 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 85 | 1.03 | 87.2 |