His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 34.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 4 | 26 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.74 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 743 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 743 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 224 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 535 league shots | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 156 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 156 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 156 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 156 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 156 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 464 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 464 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 849 league shots | 13 | 0.92 | 11.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 132 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 132 | 3 | 0.92 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 0.97 | 34.1 |