His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 17.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 1 | 21 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.31 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 297 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 44 % of 297 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 250 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 250 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 898 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 446 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 354 league shots | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 247 league shots | 5 | 1.24 | 6.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 563 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 335 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 327 league shots | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 1.10 | 17.6 |