His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 52.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 20 + 4 | 44 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 278 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 139 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 139 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 139 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 492 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 827 league shots | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 315 league shots | 5 | 1.27 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 215 | 4 | 1.31 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 215 | 3 | 1.31 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 215 | 1 | 1.31 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 313 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 313 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 207 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 271 league shots | 12 | 1.05 | 12.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 701 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break36 % of 214 league shots | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.13 | 52.9 |