His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 46 shots, kind by kind | 47.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 46 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 25 + 2 | 52 |
| ÷ 46 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 254 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 254 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 049 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 239 | 1 | 0.62 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 347 league shots | 5 | 0.73 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 767 league shots | 12 | 1.18 | 14.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 121 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 223 league shots | 2 | 1.35 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 121 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 5 | 1.20 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 443 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 175 league shots | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 227 league shots | 3 | 0.95 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 314 | 1 | 0.95 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 46 | 1.04 | 47.9 |