His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 95 shots, kind by kind | 97.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 95 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 57 + 15 | 129 |
| ÷ 95 shots | 1.36 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 242 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 242 | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 242 | 1 | 0.65 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 223 | 2 | 0.63 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 223 | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 296 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 704 league shots | 23 | 1.12 | 25.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 062 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 223 league shots | 6 | 1.32 | 7.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 062 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 405 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 405 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 405 | 7 | 1.20 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 405 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 405 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 405 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 405 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 735 | 4 | 0.89 | 3.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 046 league shots | 22 | 0.93 | 20.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 355 | 4 | 0.91 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 355 | 4 | 0.91 | 3.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 355 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 218 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Total adds up | 95 | 1.03 | 97.5 |