His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 38.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 2 | 36 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 245 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 017 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 324 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 723 league shots | 10 | 1.20 | 12.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 167 | 3 | 1.24 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 273 league shots | 4 | 1.25 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 167 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 598 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 598 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 598 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 837 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 837 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 096 league shots | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 204 league shots | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 1.09 | 38.1 |