His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 23 shots, kind by kind | 23.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 23 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 9 + 0 | 18 |
| ÷ 23 shots | 0.78 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 764 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 764 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 233 league shots | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 526 league shots | 7 | 1.17 | 8.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 860 | 3 | 1.23 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 179 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 179 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 366 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 089 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 089 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 366 | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Total adds up | 23 | 1.03 | 23.8 |