His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 57 shots, kind by kind | 64.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 57 shots | 1.13 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 8 | 76 |
| ÷ 57 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 267 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 301 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 301 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot42 % of 201 league shots | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 404 league shots | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 571 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 571 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 1 036 league shots | 9 | 1.30 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 609 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 396 league shots | 4 | 1.33 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 241 league shots | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 425 | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 214 | 2 | 1.35 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 214 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 217 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 506 league shots | 9 | 1.07 | 9.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 229 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break42 % of 306 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 2 075 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 314 league shots | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 441 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 57 | 1.13 | 64.6 |