His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 20 shots, kind by kind | 22.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 5 | 27 |
| ÷ 20 shots | 1.35 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 216 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 976 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 976 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 312 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 749 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 205 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 304 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 204 league shots | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 081 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 081 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 158 league shots | 7 | 1.10 | 7.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 345 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 20 | 1.10 | 22.0 |