His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 24 shots, kind by kind | 25.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 5 | 27 |
| ÷ 24 shots | 1.13 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 250 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 225 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 225 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 391 league shots | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 542 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 542 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 884 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 427 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 361 league shots | 1 | 1.40 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 246 league shots | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 479 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 479 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 368 league shots | 8 | 1.10 | 8.8 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 308 league shots | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 418 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 24 | 1.07 | 25.7 |