His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 90 shots, kind by kind | 98.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 90 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 41 + 15 | 97 |
| ÷ 90 shots | 1.08 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 847 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 847 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 847 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 847 | 6 | 0.84 | 5.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up45 % of 287 league shots | 8 | 0.89 | 7.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 398 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 398 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 665 league shots | 5 | 1.22 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 104 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 290 league shots | 6 | 1.40 | 8.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 222 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 222 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot60 % of 208 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 311 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 311 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 770 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 770 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 025 league shots | 19 | 1.13 | 21.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 392 | 4 | 1.13 | 4.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 392 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 392 | 3 | 1.13 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 207 league shots | 9 | 1.17 | 10.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 295 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 295 | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Total adds up | 90 | 1.10 | 98.9 |