His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 28.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 2 | 24 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215 | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 961 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 304 league shots | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 394 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 734 league shots | 5 | 1.17 | 5.8 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 209 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 119 league shots | 7 | 0.98 | 6.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 493 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 221 league shots | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 308 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 0.98 | 28.4 |