His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 89 shots, kind by kind | 86.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 89 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 47 + 15 | 109 |
| ÷ 89 shots | 1.22 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 203 | 7 | 0.71 | 5.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 203 | 2 | 0.71 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 781 | 6 | 0.73 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 219 league shots | 5 | 0.86 | 4.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 310 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 310 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 530 league shots | 10 | 1.24 | 12.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 792 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 792 | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 792 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 114 | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 114 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 380 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 380 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 808 league shots | 26 | 0.88 | 22.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 096 | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 096 | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 096 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 210 | 7 | 1.00 | 7.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 210 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 89 | 0.97 | 86.0 |