His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 111 shots, kind by kind | 107.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 111 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 58 + 17 | 133 |
| ÷ 111 shots | 1.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 274 | 8 | 0.73 | 5.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 274 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 056 | 2 | 0.72 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 238 | 7 | 0.65 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots | 5 | 0.79 | 4.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 423 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 423 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 729 league shots | 18 | 1.21 | 21.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 093 | 4 | 1.24 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 212 league shots | 4 | 1.32 | 5.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 093 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 544 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 911 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 911 | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 117 league shots | 29 | 0.92 | 26.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots | 5 | 0.95 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 509 | 4 | 0.97 | 3.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 509 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 230 league shots | 7 | 0.93 | 6.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 299 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 299 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 111 | 0.97 | 107.3 |