His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 49 shots, kind by kind | 50.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 7 | 65 |
| ÷ 49 shots | 1.33 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 213 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 897 | 4 | 0.74 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 897 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 300 league shots | 5 | 0.75 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 393 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 687 league shots | 9 | 1.26 | 11.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 046 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break69 % of 221 league shots | 4 | 1.38 | 5.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 481 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 481 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 207 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 481 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 986 league shots | 10 | 1.00 | 10.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 303 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 303 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 210 league shots | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 49 | 1.04 | 50.7 |