His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 16 shots, kind by kind | 17.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 16 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 1 | 15 |
| ÷ 16 shots | 0.94 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 256 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 419 league shots | 4 | 1.19 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 655 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 945 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 945 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 138 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 647 league shots | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 867 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 867 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 138 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 16 | 1.08 | 17.3 |