His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 61 shots, kind by kind | 59.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 61 shots | 0.97 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 15 | 73 |
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 236 | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 236 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 906 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 906 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 906 | 5 | 0.75 | 3.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 906 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up35 % of 298 league shots | 2 | 0.69 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 386 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 645 league shots | 7 | 1.15 | 8.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 986 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 369 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 743 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 995 league shots | 21 | 1.01 | 21.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 322 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 322 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 231 league shots | 6 | 0.90 | 5.4 |
| Total adds up | 61 | 0.97 | 59.3 |