His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 84 shots, kind by kind | 87.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 84 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 39 + 18 | 96 |
| ÷ 84 shots | 1.14 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 250 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 250 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 250 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 202 league shots | 6 | 0.78 | 4.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 282 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 282 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 394 league shots | 12 | 0.78 | 9.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 549 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 549 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 928 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 444 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 326 league shots | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Post-up68 % of 219 league shots | 1 | 1.37 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 209 league shots | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 349 | 2 | 1.33 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 266 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 266 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 266 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 541 | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 541 | 3 | 1.12 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 367 league shots | 15 | 1.09 | 16.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 221 league shots | 3 | 1.09 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 286 league shots | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up40 % of 307 league shots | 6 | 1.19 | 7.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 419 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 419 | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Total adds up | 84 | 1.04 | 87.4 |