His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 71 shots, kind by kind | 73.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 71 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 15 | 73 |
| ÷ 71 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 2 | 0.81 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 204 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 5 | 0.76 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 238 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 328 league shots | 11 | 0.76 | 8.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 459 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 769 league shots | 4 | 1.29 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 214 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 275 league shots | 3 | 1.26 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 234 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 292 | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 292 | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 895 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 895 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 160 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 160 | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 162 league shots | 13 | 1.08 | 14.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 623 | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 242 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 264 league shots | 6 | 1.16 | 7.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 361 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 361 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 71 | 1.03 | 73.5 |