His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 50 shots, kind by kind | 48.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 50 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 22 + 12 | 56 |
| ÷ 50 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 823 | 3 | 0.75 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 823 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 823 | 7 | 0.75 | 5.2 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 823 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 823 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 262 league shots | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 557 league shots | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 204 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 226 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 630 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 630 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 969 league shots | 17 | 1.02 | 17.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 283 | 5 | 1.05 | 5.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 283 | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Total adds up | 50 | 0.96 | 48.1 |