His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 15 shots, kind by kind | 14.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 15 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 1 | 9 |
| ÷ 15 shots | 0.60 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 618 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 618 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 618 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 232 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive57 % of 465 league shots | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 701 | 3 | 1.16 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 701 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 688 league shots | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 940 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 188 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 15 | 0.95 | 14.3 |